Challenge Packs!

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Leaving on a Jet Plane...

We leave tomorrow to Costa Rica!! Woot!

Happy 3 year anniversary to us..Jason I love you more than words can say. These 3 years have flown by and have been such an amazing journey. I still feel like I'm just getting to know you and, boy do we have a great time with life. My Joy comes from God, and YOU. I love you :)

Prayers for safe travels would be appreciated as well. :)

I will be doing my 2nd to last week of P90X in Costa Rica-so hopefully they have a DVD player! If not I will be doing it "by the book" which is something I really would rather not do, but if I have to, I will. Gotta have those drastic 90 day pics SOON, can't wait to post-they're going to be GOOD. (Pat on back). haha.

The hardest part for me is leaving my kids. Especially Isabel..this will be the first time that I leave her for more than a day. It will be hard, and I know there will be tears here and there. I know the reunion will be sweet though, so that's what will bring me through. Did I mention that I LOVE MY KIDS?! Family is so sweet.

Needless to say..no blogs for a week. I hope everyone "keeps pushing play" and keeps eating clean. Remember, every workout is money in the bank. The hardest part of working out is just getting started. Once you got your workout clothes on and get your mind right-that's half the battle right there. Even if it is YogaX that you have to do. LOL. Which is what I have to do in a couple minutes..Oooohm.

3 comments:

Christina said...

Man I'm jealous of you!!! I'll be praying for your safe trip there and return. Have fun and AMEN to 3 years of marriage! LOVE that! Can't wait to see your 90 day pics... We're on day 44 and quite frankly, ya'll will probably never see results pics from me... you'll just have to take my word for it! Take care and enjoy yourself!

Jen said...

YIPPEEEE!! I am so excited for you!! I hope you cherish every moment of this trip! Remember--angels are all around your kids--so you have nothing to worry about! It is such a blessing to hear stories of people who are loving their marriage! Congratulations and Happy Anniversary!!
And BTW--girl, I am SOOOO impressed that you are going to do your work outs EVEN on your trip!! and EVEN if you have to do them by the book! You are SO HARD CORE! You're my hero! :o)

Missresa said...

I hope you have a blast, and send me some of that sunshine!!! Congratulations on three years of marriage... I love hearing about people celebrating their love and commitment to one another. Have a safe trip, and we'll be praying for your safe return!!!